Research on the legal framework for the judicial assistance in the fields of the civil law between Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12420008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30032593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOGAUCHI Masato  Tokyo Univ., Graduate School of Law and Politics, Prof., 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70114577)
NOMURA Yoshiaki  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of International Public Policy, Prof., 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
SAKURADA Yoshiaki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10109407)
CHAEN Shigeki  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30217252)
NAKANO Shun-ichirou  Kobe Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30180326)
松岡 博  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30028013)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInternational Jurisdiction / Hague Draft Convention / Revised Korean Private International Law / International legal assistance / Service of judicial documents abroad / Taking evidence abroad / Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments / International Arbitration / 判決承認に関する2国間協定 / ハーグ条約準備草案 / ルガノ条約 / 裁判管轄の合意 / 知的財産権侵害の国際裁判管轄 / 在外証拠の収集 / 外国判決承認と相互主義 / 共同訴訟の国際裁判管轄 / 韓国における外国調停・和解の承認 / 判断と同一の効力 / 知的財産権侵害の準拠法 / 韓国国際私法 / サイバーADR / 韓国家庭法院 / 外国身分関係に基づく戸籍訂正と執行判決 / 相互の保証 / 国際的保全処分 / 在外第三債務者への仮差押え命令の送達
Research Abstract
1. Revised Korean Code of conflict of laws contains the general provision on the jurisdiction which is remarkably influenced by the U.S. principle of minimum contacts and reasonableness. But, as clarified in the discussion on Hague Draft Convention, the provisions of the jurisdiction in the international instruments should be constructed with the clear criteria. 2. Cooperation for the service of documents was the urgent and important problem at the beginning of this research project, but after the start of this project, as Korea has joined the Hague Service Convention, the main problems, concerning with the service of documents have resolved. 3. Promoting the cooperation for taking evidence abroad is mostly beneficial and expect worth for the two countries, especially the legal assistance for the. request of investigation which is known only in our two civil procedure law systems.4. As for the cooperation for the recognition and enforcement of judgments, no difficult burden exists between two countries with the court judgments. Simplification of the enforcement proceeding and widening the objects of recognition to the provisional orders and the mediation are expected. 5. Development of the international arbitration system for the disputes on the intellectual property rights is most expected, as the international disputes resolution instruments which could be free from the territorialism of these rights.