Studies on Comparative Culture of Korea-Japan Economic Laws---Seeking for the Asian Principle of Competition and its Workability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12420014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIENUKI Toshifumi  Hokkaido University ; School of Law ; Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70113610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAIDA Naonori  Hokkai Gakuen University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90104695)
ATSUYA Joji  Teikyo University ; School of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90222637)
IMAI Hiromichi  Hokkaido University ; School of Law ; Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00093188)
NAKAYAMA Takenori  Nagoya Keizai University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40278388)
WADA Tateo  Otaru University of Commerce ; Faculty of Commerce ; Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20133796)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEast-Asian / IMF / Chaebol / Anglo-Saxon / Japanese Fair Trade Commission / Path Dependence / Foreign Direct Investments / Trade associations / アジア競争法 / アジア的競争原理 / 知的財産権 / 表示規制 / 韓国公正取引委員会 / 中国競争法 / 韓国競争法 / 下請取引 / 独占禁止法 / 公正去来法 / コンプライアンス・プログラム / リニーエンス・プログラム / 不公正な取引方法 / 東アジア経済法制 / 東アジア経済共同体 / WTO / 韓国公正取引法 / 中国経済法 / 東アジア経済法 / サイバースペース / 域外適用 / 競争法 / グローバルスタンダード
Research Abstract
Our research project is to find the East-Asian Principle of Competition.
The Korean's economic system has changed for these 5 years. In 1997, the Korea's economy faced currency crisis. Kim-De-Jun, Korean president wrestled with economic reformations under the conditionality of IMF. At the end of 1999, Kim seemed to accomplish the economic reformations, including the reconstruction of Chaebol (Zaibatsu) and the introducing Foreign Direct Investments.
The Japanese's economic system has been under the logn depression for more about 10 years. The economic reformation did not seem to be attained successfully. The government has taken it more apprehensive about anti-competitive co-operations between Trade Association and the government officials. And the government gradually came to think the Japanese Fair Trade Commission should take more important role for the Japanese economic recovery.
In the both countries, Closer relationship has been there between governmental domain and economic domain. So under the government's intervention, someone might wonder whether there might be any Competition Principle. Because of historical Path Dependence of economies, it could not to be sure whether Anglo-Saxon way of Competition will come to work in the Korean or Japanese economy. We predict the East-Asian Principle of Competition might be to come with Asian Free Trade agreements. Now Japan and Korea need for Free Trade Areas for their own economic developments. We think the Asian FTA might be on the Asian Community Principle. What is the principle? That must be the Asian Society Rule that consists of many individuals who belong to family-like-mass-society under supervises of its nations. It is what exactly we are to establish in this project for more precisely.