Protection of Witness in Criminal Justice System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12420015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Tadashi  Sophia University, Faculty of Law, Professor (50143350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahito  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Professor (30009831)
KAWAIDE Toshihiro  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (80214592)
OSAWA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Faculty of Law, Professor (60194130)
TANAKA Hiraku  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor (10188328)
IKEDA Kimihiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (70302643)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsexamination of witness / protection of witness / crime victim / witness intimidation / immunity / accompaniment with witness / screening witness / witness examination by video-link system / 証人 / 被害者証人 / 証人付添人 / ビデオリンク方式による尋問 / 年少者証人
Research Abstract
(1) Head investigator Sakamaki and investigator Kawaide, Naganuma have written and published the articles on protection of witness (including victim witness) and protective legal measures for cooperative informant witnesses in administration of Japanese criminal justice system including legislative proposal. (see, 11).
These published articles will be included in Report of this research project.
(2) At the research meetings held several times various legal issues relating to protection of witness (including protection and care for victim witness, protective measures for cooperative informant, protection against intimidation of witness, etc.) have been discussed in both administrative and legislative perspective. The results of the discussions have been published as the legal articles above.
Head investigator Sakamaki and investigator Kawaide and Naganuma also have been members of the governmental Advisory Committee for Legislation (Hosei-shingikai, Ministry of Justice), Criminal Law Division and Juvenile Justice Division. At these Divisions head investigator and both investigators have discussed and proposed the legal idea on protection of witness for new legislations and administration of criminal justice system.
(3) Research results of legal system and administration relating to protection of witness in European countries (England, Germany, France) will be included in Report of this research project.