The Integration of Europe and the strategies of regions towards the European Union -from a comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12420017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIBATA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORII Yuich  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00284935)
ISHIDA Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30212898)
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20092025)
IZEKI Tadahisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (20343105)
KAWAMURA Yoko  Seikei University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80302834)
山脇 直司  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30158323)
山影 進  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10115959)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEU / ASEAN / regionalism / integration theory / security system / civil society / NGO / cultural exchange / 地域統合論 / 国際文化交流 / 歴史認識 / ナショナリズム / 他者認識 / 東アジア / ニース条約 / 政治文化 / 外国人問題
Research Abstract
The predominant theses which can be drawn from this research are as follows:
1.The "European policy" of the Schroeder regime in Germany has been extremely proactive in the development of a united Europe. Germany has actively contributed to the construction of a political plan for European security endeavoring to create a more independent program of security, which has until now relied heavily on the United States.
2.Unlike in Europe, the Asia Pacific region has seen a variety of different security systems co-existing in the years since the end of the Cold War. Not only crisis-response agreements, but other types of organization, such as the ASEAN Regional Forum, a "multifaceted co-operative security agreement" aiming at fostering trust and dialogue are being tried. While these tend to be based upon the established patterns of ASEAN and EU, the creation of a security network reflecting the "nation state" based ideologies is in progress.
3.In Africa, the influence of the global development of NGOs skiving to offer support for "civic societies" is greater than that of the development of a unified Europe. The most striking problem is that when standards are created at a global level without a proper understanding of Third World social structure, and are then applied as an "aid program", this results in the standards becoming warped, which often in turn brings about political turmoil in the regions concerned.
4.In post-Cold War Europe, questions of the rule of Nazi-Germany in World War Two have been fuelled by personal compensation issues for the victims. This in turn has influenced issues of East Asian history. The EU has defined itself as a "human rights zone", adopting "anti-genocide" as its motto, but from this point of view the dilemma that humanitarian intervention may create new victims cannot be overcome.