| Project/Area Number |
12420022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Kenichi Waseda University Institute of Asia-Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (90063750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Isao Saga Univ. Dept. of Culture and Education, Lecturer, 文化教育学部, 専任講師 (60267458)
MURASHIMA Eiji Waseda Univ. Institute of Asia, Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋研究センター, 教授 (70239515)
DIDI kwartanada 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究センター, 助手 (40308250)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Nation State / regional conflict / ASEAN / Nationalism and Religion / Overseas Chinese / 国民統合 / カトリック教会 / 国連東ティモール暫定行政機構 / 脱植民地化 / インドネシア国軍 / スハルト体制 |
| Research Abstract |
East Timor is becoming an independent country in May 2002 after two and a half years under UN's tentative administration. Our research on East Timor was carried out coincident with such a drastic change of reality which made it rather difficult to obtain officially authorized materials or data. But shortcoming was offset by field research not only in East Timor, but also Indonesia which ruled the region for 23 years and also Portugal, former suzerain country. It was a great luck to obtain J. Jollifee Collection, a well-known collection on modern East Timor. Our research project focused on politico-economic and socio-cultural problems surrounding decolonization of East Timor and its international environment in the past 30 years. In the final report to be completed in September 2002, we wish to deepen our analysis on the following points : (1).How do East Timorese esitablish and strengthen their national identity in multi-ethnic and cultural society? (2) What is a role played by and expected to Overseas Chinese in economic development of East Timor? ; (3) How can they make reconciliation among political eltes who have different ideologies, and socio-cultural backgrounds? And (4) Relations with a neighboring big country. Indonesia, which had ruthlessly ruled East Timor and their relations hereafter would be crucial for internal,regional stability and peace. And what is the present status of bi-national relations and its future perspectives?