Formation of Engels' editorial manuscript (1884-1885) for the second book of Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Izumi  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50137395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUYANAGI Ryojiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (20166531)
MIYAKAWA Akira  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20128581)
SHIBATA Shinya  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80006840)
OHNO Sadao  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00066292)
ICHIKAWA Kenji  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80055227)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMEGA / Capital / IMES / BBAW / the second book of Capital / editorial manuscript for the second book of Capital / Marx / Engels / 『資本論』 / 国際マルクス / エンゲルス財団 / エンゲルス『資本論』第2部編集原稿 / マルクス草稿 / 新MEGA第II部『資本論』および準備労作 / 新MEGA第II部第12巻 / ロシア国立社会=政治史アルヒーフ / 新MEGA第II部 / エンゲルス編集原稿 / マルクス『資本論』草稿 / 採用箇所一覧 / 乖離一覧 / 稿内異文
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to clarify Engels' editorial process for the second book of Capital based on a variety of Marx's texts, under the cooperation with International Marx -Engels Foundation (IMES, headquarters : Amsterdam, International Institute for Social-History) and the Berlin -Brandenburg science academy (BBAW).
Concretely, the main accomplishments planned of this research are : 1. to present perfectly Engels' editorial manuscript (1884-1885, about 800 pages, the original number of pages). 2. a list of the textual changes in Engels' editorial manuscript. 3. a list of Marx's texts which Engels utilized for his editorial manuscript. 4. a list of the transformations of Marx's texts in Engels' editorial manuscript. 5. the formation of Engels' editorial manuscript, tradition and annotations. 6.indexes. Our these accomplishments, lastly, will be published with IMES as MEGA^2 Marx/Engels Gesamtausugabe) II/12.
The achievement situation of above subjects in 2000 to 2002 is as follows.
We have completed 1. and 2., and which are now checked out by native speakers. And we have completed the first drafts in 3.4.5. In addition, we reported these details for the International conference of MEGA^2 at the end of November 2002, and we received high evaluation from German specialist (Refer to "Japanese Researchers' Editing of MEGA^2").