| Project/Area Number |
12430002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Takashi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Economics Department, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30228887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAI Nobuo Kobe University of Commerce, Institute of Economic Research, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50275301)
DOI Takero Keio University, Economics Department, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 専任講師 (60302783)
NAKANO Hideo Senshyu University, Economics Department, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (60255586)
YOSHIDA Masatoshi Tsukubo University, Social Engineering Div, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (00201012)
NAKAZATO Tohru Sophia University, Economics Department, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 専任講師 (30302673)
井堀 利宏 東京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40145652)
山重 慎二 一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 助教授 (20282931)
小澤 太郎 慶応義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (90177220)
浅野 皙 東京都立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00195653)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Urban Reform / Provincial Autonomy / Public economics / 都市経済 / 財政理論 / 不良資産 / 公共投資 / 地域間所得再分配 / 税負担 / 環境税 / 都市の再生 / 地方の自立 |
| Research Abstract |
This abstract reports a part of our research achievement. Many had to be cut because of the space constraint. Many scholars contributed to this project and reported their results. The most of the immediate results are given in the separate cover as collection of papers by the contributors. With this project, we could attend international conferences to present the results. Also the project was very helpful to conduct conferences overseas, such as Korea and Taiwan. We also had domestic conferences to discuss and present our results to some domestic scholars in Kobe and Okinawa. Urban reform is on top of the present Japanese government priority list and our project collected a lot of attention from various people. We hope to continue our research effort by expanding the group we have and contribute for the real need of urban reform.