The Effects of Foreign Direct Investment and Reimport on the Domestic Employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yoshio  Keio University, Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20119001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Masahiko  Dokkyo University, Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 専任講師 (70303047)
SHIMPO Kazushige  Keio University, Business and Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (80226349)
KITAMURA Yukinobu  Hitotsubashi University, Research Center for Information and Statistics of Social Science Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70313442)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsForeign Direct Investment / Job Creation / Job Destruction / Foreign Subsidiary / Employment in Home Country / 海外生産委託 / 国内雇用 / 逆輸入 / 海外小会社 / パネル・データ / 雇用 / ラッグ分布
Research Abstract
We made the firm panel data 1992-99 based on Japanese Business Structure and Activities (METI) and studied the effect of the foreign investment on the growth of the employees, the real added value, and the labor productivity in domestic manufacturing industry and machinery, industry. We estimated the equations for the growth rate of employees, added value, and productivity by two stage Heckit estimation method which allowed the changeable effects through the observed years.
As results, we concluded the following 4 points. (1) The companies which have their production subsidiaries in Asia have lower domestic employment growth rate than those without subsidiaries in the first 5 years but have higher growth rate after 6 years. (2) The companies with foreign subsidiaries increase the real added value and labor productivity more rapidly than those without foreign subsidiaries. (3) Even after excluding the difference in the labor productivity and the ratio of profit for sale, the employment growth rates in the companies with foreign subsidiaries is higher than those without foreign subsidiaries after 5 years since they opened their subsidies. (4) The companies with foreign subsidiaries show no evidence to have higher wage growth rate regardless of high labor productivity growth.