Planning and evaluations of the welfare and social systems under the aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINO Shuitsu  Graduate School of Economics and Management, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20093453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Graduate School of Economics and Management, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60275823)
OZAKI Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Economics and Management, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (90281956)
SEKITA Yasuyoshi  Graduate School of Economics and Management, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20107113)
FUJII Atsushi  Graduate School of Economics and Management, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60292190)
SASAKI Norio  Graduate School of Economics and Management, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10263550)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWelfare State Programs / Health Cooperative Association / Rights of Patients / Nursing Care Insurance / Local Budget / Non Profit Organizations / Volunteers / Aging / 少子化
Research Abstract
In this study, we took up the Swedish welfare system as an example of a Scandinavian leader in order to study the model of economic social system under the aged society. We analyzed the 1990's social welfare reform in Sweden comparing with Japan and examined decentralization in Swedish reorganization and rebirth of the welfare state. Also we paid an attention to a role of the not-for profit and cooperative sectors as providers of social services
Secondly, we focused on the finance of welfare programs in the city, towns and villages of Miyagi. And we investigated with a questionnaire for a home helping person as consciousness of a caretaker in a nursing care insurance system and we studied on the reality about construction of a local model. As a result, the present conditions of a caretaker became clear from needs about "socialization of care", consciousness of a caretaker changing in the marketization of home helping care service changing respect of action studies
Thirdly, we examined th … More e formation of "civic professionalism" in NPO through the fieldwork of "Hanshin support network for the aged and handicapped people". In addition, we have investigated community businesses in Kobe which mainly provide personal social services. As a result, it became clear that community businesses in Kobe have rich social capital and social capital is important resources for community businesses
To the fourth, recent characters of modern welfare states vary widely in spite of the common importance of welfare policy in constitutions or laws. In particular, there is a remarkable gap between a fiscal system made for welfare policy and a reality in Japan. Although a concept of neo-institutional economics "complementation" is useful, it does not seem to be able to explain the relative autonomy of a state from a society. This property of the state was already pointed out in the classic literature of fiscal sociology, which originated from German public finance theory. It is necessary to reassess this approach in the recent fiscal crisis in Japan
Finally, we examined the situation of contribution, receipt, a difference of life time net receipt with social security to examine a problem of disproportion between generations in the aged society, based on data of income redistribution investigation and quoted the technique of generation accounts. As a result, we need 4,900 yen's additional burden on the future generations that is 1.5 times higher than current one to balance the budget of government for the next 100 years Less