| Project/Area Number |
12430006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMOTO Atsushi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90125641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Akio Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80257435)
TANIGUCHI Akitake Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20103228)
NOMURA Masami Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20112138)
KAWABATA Nozomu Tohoku Univ., Grad.School of Economics and Management, Ass.Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (20244650)
WAKABAYASHI Naoki Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Economics, Ass.Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (80242155)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | White-collar worker / Career structure / Hitorical analysis / Labor Process / Fluidity of labor / Social conditions of career / Labor market / Comparative Institutional Analysis / 制度分析 / 労働過程 |
| Research Abstract |
We found that, although the major Japanese white-collar workers tended to be internally promoted to the middle management in one company's internal labor market before 1980, however their career development patterns have become diversified and boundary-less for these twenty years. We examined this trend theoretically, historically, comparatively and quantitatively. First, Nomura found that, since the dominant internal labor market theory developed, influenced by the facts of the Japanese labor market and involved Japanese trends, the internal career development model should be carefully reexamined in the current situations. Hiramoto further argued that the Japanese middle managers grew with the Japanese companies from the historical viewpoints. Taniguchi showed that the first huge growth of the white collar emerged in the US big companies, using an example of the GE before the WWII. Nishizawa found that, in 1990's in the United States, the structural change in the US labor markets enco
… More
urages highly educated workforces to try to get entrepreneurs and not to avoid the employed white-collar career and suggested such change may be relavant for the current change in Japan. Kawabata considered empirically the change of teaching staffs' status resulted from the transformation of the National Universities into independent-administrative-institution. Although it is specific case, it is a symbolic example of the change of the white-collar worker of Japan. Related to the entrepreneurship, Inagaki pointed out that Italian entrepreneurs tend to have more successful career when they have been able to share the same place with other entrepreneurs in their special life-stage. Finally, Wakabayashi and Akinaga found that the career pattern of the Japanese white-collar workers have changed from cohort to cohort based on their career survey of the old boy association of the Tohoku University. They found two trends. First, special white-collar workers tend to be promoted earlier than the 50 years-old ones. Second, specialist-career workers have increased. Less