| Project/Area Number |
12430007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Keisuke The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30227889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Hiroshi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40272504)
SATO Hiroki The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60162468)
NITTA Michio The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70139400)
IHIDA Mitsuo Doshisha University, The Graduate School of Policy and Management, Professor, 大学院・総合政策科学研究科, 教授 (40121587)
HONDA Yuki The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報学環・学際情報学府, 助教授 (30334262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | white collar workers / performance control system by divisions / performance-based personnel administration / performance-based wages system / Japanese MBA courses / career development / external labor market / internal career / 業績管理 / 人事管理 / キャリア / 業務管理 / 業務改革 |
| Research Abstract |
1.There are three methods to control white-collar workers' work. First, such management objectives as sales, profit rates and costs are used. The objectives are allocated to divisions and sections and the achievement are regularly monitored. Second, planned figures calculated by past records are regularly compared with real figures. For example, in case of new product development, man-hours are calculated referring to past cases. Third, qualitative objectives are set without any concrete figures. It is the case with such divisions as personnel administration division. When a gap is found in each case, causes are searched and measures are devised. The performance-based personnel administration system is successful only when it is designed based on the above mentioned work control system and also it is applied to those with responsibility for attaining the objectives. The personnel administration system, however, can be designed without any connection to the work control system. 2.As the performance based personnel administration system prevails, more workers go to MBA courses, hoping to develop their own careers by themselves. MBA courses offer them invaluable chances. Majority of them intend to search for better jobs outside their companies, while those without such intention think that graduation of MBA courses affects their internal careers. 3.We plan to publish two books in Japanese.