| Project/Area Number |
12430008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAYAMA Yuko Nagoya University, School of Econ.Assc.Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60191863)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKURA Ryou Ritumeikan University, Dept. of Econ.Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10274482)
NAMIKAWA Ryoichi Nagoya University, School of Econ.Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80313964)
XUE Jinjun Oita University, Dept.of Econ. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40262399)
TAKETOSHI Kazuki Momoyamagakuin Univ., Dept of Econ.Assc.Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00242800)
YUA Shanping Momoyamagakuin Univ., Dept of Econ.Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00248056)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Environmental Problems in China / TVE's / Westem Development / Pollution Survey of TVE's / Economic Development / Firm Survey / Data Envelope Analysis / Environmental Law / 経済発展パターン / 環境法則 / 環境行政 / 環境協力 / 中国 / 環境問題 / 市場経済化 / アンケート調査 |
| Research Abstract |
"Developed countries (DCs)" enhanced their environmental protection technologies along with the innovation of their production technologies at the later stage of their development On the other hand, "developing countries and newly industrialized economies (NIEs)" -possess production technology to a large extent, however, they are extremely short of environment protection technology. This could happen mainly because NIEs launched mass production of industrial products without (or with very few) own process of invention and innovation for their own products. As a result, they do not possess enough know-how to establish their own environmental protection technology by themselves within limited time horizon. Furthermore, NIEs have been required to accommodate global environmental issues at the very early stage of their development. This should be a secondary burden for them. Due to this secondary burden, it is very difficult to get unanimous consensus to the global environmental issues. Reg
… More
ardless of this potential conflict, DCs could not understand the environmental situation of NIEs, simply because they did not share the same difficulties as NIEs at present. This research project was aiming to provide opportunity for a dialog between DCs and NIEs for the sake of our sustainability toward the 21^<st> Century. We all knew that there were conflicts among DCs and NIEs, but at the same time we believe that careful scientific research could find a possible clue for solution. In order to provide possible solution to this conflicts between DC's and NIE's, this research project was devoted to l) perform several questioner surveys in China, 2) estimate of efficiency and potential for environmental protection based on data envelope analysis (DEA) by utilizing data of reach province, and 3) support international symposium at Ningxia University to promote recognitions on environmental situation in China and effectiveness of introducing appropriate policy measures. This project has clarified l) Introducing pollution suppressing technology is a key factor to reduce emission of pollutant and 2) Appropriate policy measures can promote firms to introduce pollution suppressing technology under a certain conditions in terms of economic theory. At the same time empirical analysis of this project has shown that investment has been major source for economic growth but investment has not necessarily accompanied transfer of production enhancing technologies. Based on these we can conclude that : l) Central government should establish conditions (environmental policies, support for environmental technology, and subsidies) that make firms possible to introduce appropriate pollution suppressing equipments through market mechanisms by themselves, and 2) Possible environmental effects of western development in China heavily affected by the nature of technology accompanied toward the western region. Less