| Project/Area Number |
12430009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Motoki Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Kobe University, Associate ftofessor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (30273808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Yasuo Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (90146556)
KATAYAMA Yutaka Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10144403)
UENO Hiroshi Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (10324906)
HONDA Susumu Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (70138569)
MATSUSHITA Hiroshi Graduate School of International Cooperation Studies, Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (60065464)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Privatization / Developing Countries / Parastatal Enterprises / Economic liberalization / International Deregulation / Structural Adjustment / Systemic Transition / 国際開発協力 / 公有企業 |
| Research Abstract |
The purposes of this research are classifying objects and methodologies of privatization and thereby proposing optimal methodologies, through analysis of concrete situation of privatization projects. Particularly, the followings are the two main expected goals : the way of typology of privatization projects which is best for us to make a systemic classification and analysis ; practical policies and methodologies of privatization projects most appropriate for each object under specific situation of both developing countries and countries in transition. The major four achievements of the research project are as follows : (l) A holistic theoretical framework of exploration on privatization policies and projects ; (2) A critical review of preceding studies on classification of privatization ; (3) Understandings of concrete performance of privatization policies and projects with regard to specific stage of development of market economy system and industrialization of countries in question (a middle income country in Latin America : Argentina ; developing countries in Asia : the Philippines and Thailand ; a low-income country in transition : Mongolia! a European country in transition : Poland ; low income countries in Africa : Zambia and Kenya)! (4) Findings on optimal methodologies of privatization policies and projects based upon the above. Moreover, new additional findings include : relation between privatization and globalization ; macroeconomic impacts of a privatization projects in smaller poor countries ; complementary and complex relation between privatization policies and new aid approaches, especially development partnership. These issues are yet to be analyzed in depth and detail.