Study on University Social Cooperation - Focusing on social role of regional research institutions in Japan and foreign countries -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TODA Tsunekazu  Faculty of Economics, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20109028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Nobufumi  Faculty of Law, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60152948)
TAKI Atsuhiro  Faculty of Economics, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40216809)
WATANABE Norio  Faculty of Economics, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80191782)
KINBARA Tatsuo  Graduate School of IDEC, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (20099097)
BABA Eiichi  Graduate School of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30274129)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUniversity Research Institution / Social Contribution / Integration of Humanities and Sciences / Cooperation among Business, Governmental and Academic Fields / Regional Studies / Regional Economic Studies / 大学地域経済研究機関
Research Abstract
This study has been carried out by the Center for Research on Regional Economic Systems attached to the Faculty of Economics, Hiroshima University. This Center was first established in 1989 and was reorganized in 1999. It is supported by the Japanese Ministry of Education. With its motto of "Research on Sustainable Development of Regional Economies in the Era of Globalism", the Center strives to make a variety of contributions to society in general, through research-centered activities related to the regional economy.
This study is part of a joint research project that surveys the present state of affairs concerning the contribution of universities to society as a whole and in particular, the role of research facilities in regional economies. The research project is funded by the Japanese Ministry of Education.
The object of this study is to obtain insights into the issues and present activities of main regional economics research facilities within universities in Japan and abroad. In addition, it aims to produce basic information on how we should regard research and educational activities of their relation with the regional society.
The survey items are summarized as follows : (1) Details of establishment, (2) Activities ans research themes, (3) Organization and budget, (4) Role of the institution, (5) Support and backup system, and (6) Particular subjects or problems.