Comparative study of the economic performance among the tri-polarized economic regime - Japan, North America and EU ― and the structural factors for each performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAGAKI Kazuo  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10013004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tetsuji  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
YOKOKAWA Nobuharu  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20174849)
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20125884)
SUGIMOTO Shin  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90262138)
SHIMIZU Atsushi  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90192111)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInternational competitiveness / globalization / contemporary capitalism / transnational corporation / tripolar regime / mega competition / Pax Americana / economic bloc / 日米欧三極構造
Research Abstract
The result of our research is provisionally summarized as follows.
1. Capitalism changed from welfare-states capitalism to globalization of market oriented capitalism since the 1990s.
2. The U. S. with her military power and the market fundamentalism forced free trade and deregulation of capital account to other economies in the 1990s. She accelerated globalization of her transnational corporations with her strength in financial technology and information technology. The U. S. prosperity in the 1990s was the results of the structural changes of her economy since the 1980s. However, it created new structural problems such as increase of the net foreign deficit, widening of income differential, formation and burst of bubble economy.
3. EU partially introduced market fundamentalism to increase flexibility in labor relations on the one had; it increased regional integration, and created a new currency on the other hand. Thus EU is developing a new and unique economic model both in welfare and … More environmental issues.
4. Asian Economies with a few exceptions recovered quickly from the currency crisis of 1997. It is now becoming the world center of production. Most notably, East Asian Economies are expanding intra-regional division of labor with the help of foreign direct investments from Japan, EU and the US. The macro economic performance of the East Asia is the most dynamic in the world.
5. Japanese economy has not recovered for more than 10 years. The structural problem of the Japanese economy is that careless transplant of American model to Japanese economy decreased dynamism of Japanese economy both on macro and micro level.
6. Further Research Plan. In order to sustain economic development, East Asian Economy must reduce dependency to the U. S. both on trades and formal economic systems. We will investigate the role of Japan to create sustainable economy in East Asia. We applied for a new grant-in aid for scientific research (B) (2) in 2003, titled "Development of Trans-border Division of work in East Asia and Restructuring of Japanese Industry and Firms in Relation to Globalization". Less