Study of wage policies during WWII and early period of reconstruction : analysis of the archires of the late Yoshio Kaneko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromasa  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30187760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Mituhide  Waseda Univ., School of Pol., Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80187533)
SHIMADA Yoichi  Waseda Univ., School of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80162684)
KAWANISHI Hirosuke  Waseda Univ, Human Science Dept, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20015837)
OGURA Kazuya  The Japan Institute of Labour, Researcher, 副主任研究員
MURAKAMI Yukiko  Waseda Univ., School of Pol., Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80222339)
堀 春彦  日本労働研究機構, 副主任研究員
小倉 和哉  日本労働研究機構, 副主任研究員
孫田 良平  四天王寺国際仏教大学, 教授 (20209414)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWage systems / Wage Control daring WWII / Intgrnational Comparison / Continuity of Economic Systems / Historical Documents / Formation of labour Market after WWII / Wage Policies / Labour Standard Law / 戦時経済 / 戦時期の賃金統制 / 生活給 / 労働基準法成立過程 / 労働組合法の成立 / 最低賃金 / 金慎雄 / 金子美雄
Research Abstract
Study of wage policies daring WWII and early period of reconstruction : analysis of the archives of the late Yoshio Kaneo.
This project aimed at classifying and studying the archives collected by the late Yoshiko Kaneko his active days (1939-1985) he was a leading expert in the field of wage policies and as such exerted a ccnsiderable influence on the drafting of the labour Standard law (1947) and wage policies(1939-1980s) . In view of the scarcity of documents pertaining to this period, the archives of Y, Kaneko certain first-rate historical documents. The effort to preserve and ditalize the essaitial part of the archives began in 2000 and continusd through 2001. We could this secure most of the documents covering the 1939-1952 pariod (altogether 20 CD-Rom or more then 38,000 photos).
In parallel with the above activities and in order to tate stock of present research for this period, we could hold a series of lectures by well-known researchers on lebour issues during WWII M. Sakurabaya … More shi, professor emeritus, Sophia University, on Sampo movement, Yutaka. Nishinarita professor, Hitotsubashi University, Sampo movement in a historical perspective, Akira. Watanabe, professor, Tukuba University, on the elaboration of the labour Standard Law of 1947, Shinji Sugayama, professor, Tohoku Gakuin University, Fomation of the labour market after WWII , Hideaki Miyajima, professor, Waseda University, Economic control under WWII Mitsuru Yamashita, assistant, Waseda University, fomation of technicians bafore WWII, Nakoto Ishida, professor, Waseda University, Izutaro Suehiro before and during WWII.
As a result of these two years of activities, we could classify and preserve the major part of the huge archives of Mr. Kaneko, R. Magota, H. Suzuki, and H. Kimura already wrote articles on the basis of the Kaneko collection. As future activities, we would like to fealitate the utilization of these documents by refining the classificaticn system and enabling researchers to accede documents through retrieval by key wards, should the funds be provided. Less