Research on the Optimal Pricing System in Developing Social Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Tadashi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60200474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOFUJI Hiroki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economic, Lecturer, 経済学部, 専任講師 (30319462)
TOKUOKA Kazuyuki  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40163969)
ITABA Yoshio  Doshisha University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60151453)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMeasurement of benefit / pricing of highway / accessibility / child care house / DEA / convention center / cultural infrastructure / merging of municipalities / 費用・便益分析 / 保育所 / バリアフリー / 高速道路料金 / 応用一般均衡分析 / 社会資本の便益
Research Abstract
This research studied the optimal pricing system in developing social infrastructure. In considering about the pricing system, it is necessary to investigate the system of providing service from the social infrastructure and measure the benefit generated from social infrastructure. One of our prominent approach in investigating the optimal pricing system is to start our study from the examination of detailed system of proving service, and the characteristics of benefits generated from the social infrastructure.
The main research outputs of our study are as follows.
(1) Simulation analysis on the optimal pricing system of highway system.
(2) Measurement of Willingness-To-Pay for the improvement of accessibility.
(3) Evaluating the public child care service by using DEA (Data Envelop Analysis)
(4) Measurement of benefits from convention center, and optimal strategy for improvement of competitiveness of convention center.
(5) Measurement of the benefits from cultural social infrastructure.
(6) Evaluation of efficiency in merging of municipalities.