The International Co-operative Research on Food production, Grain Trade and Supply-demand Change in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionST. Andrew's University (MOMOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY)
Principal Investigator
YAN Shanping  ST. Andrew s University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00248056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Kazuhiko  Kyushu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物資源研究科, 助教授 (00192740)
SHEN Jinhu  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Lecturer, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (70258664)
ASAMI Atuyuki  Kyoto University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60184157)
HU Bai  Ehime University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80248624)
竹歳 一紀  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00242800)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgrain production / household consumption / grain trade / production region shift / grain distribution system / land responsibility system / employment structure in rural household / demand-supply adjustment / 食料生産 / 食料貿易 / 中国農業 / 食料流通システム / 食料総合生産能力 / 食料長期需給 / 価格政策 / 畜産業 / 農地制度
Research Abstract
In last two years (2000, 2001 in financial year), we visited Anhui, Jiangsu, Hunan and Zhejiang, four large grain production province, to investigate the new trend on grain production, food distribution system, and agricultural structure adjustment. We interviewed a lot of farmers, and agricultural organization, collected many original materials. We used the information and micro-data set conducted by ourselves, analyzed the main issues for present agricultural problem in China. The context of our research report is as following.
Chapter1 : Structure change of food demand and supply
Chapter2 : Structural change of Household Consumption
Chapter3 : Policy subjects in structure adjustment period
Chapter4 : Grain distribution system and it's problem
Chapter5 : Regional Comparative Advantage in China's Grain Production
Chapter6 : Food trade and China's agriculture in WTO system
Chapter7 : Employment structure in rural household
Chapter8 : Land responsibility system
Chapter9 : Economic analysis on regional shift of grain production