General Research into the Social and Economic effect Influenced by Construction of the Big Bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shigeru  Economics, Matsuyama University, 経済学部, 教授 (20109721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小淵 港 (小渕 港)  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20136302)
NAKAYASU Akira  Agriculture, Matsuyama University, 農学部, 助教授 (20145064)
TAKAHARA Kazutaka  General Science, Matsuyama University, 総合科学部, 教授 (90145970)
MICHISHITA Masaaki  Economics, Matsuyama University (10299357)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHonsyu-Shikoku Bridges / Expressway / Tourism Industry / Regional Industry / Isolated Island / Ferry Lines / Seto inland Sea / Green Tourism / 架橋と時間短縮効果 / 生活圏域の拡大 / 交通需要の創出 / 架橋効果の一過性 / 総合産業としての観光産業 / 国策としての観光産業 / 海洋性リゾート / 離島地域の内発型発展
Research Abstract
By the analysis of the social and economic effect influenced by construction of the big bridges, Honsyu-Sbikoku Bridges, it is developed as follows. Honsyu-Shikoku Bridges brings much effect to people and the area of the seth inland sea. It gives them mental good effect, convenience for movement and shortens the time needed for movement from Shikoku area to Honsyu area. Consequently, many tourists came to Shikoku and the tourist industry was brisk. Some theme parks opened The number of new plants locating in Shikoku area and employment increased. But the effect of Honshu-Shikoku Bridges was transitory. After a lapse of several years, the number of tourists and new plants has decreased rapidly. For example, in Dogo hot springs area in Matsuyama city, many Japanese-style hotels have gone bankrupt and the number of them decreased from 61 in 1988 to 37 in 2002.To make the most of Honsyu Shikoku Bridges, we have to change the regional development policy, which is dependent upon the outside big companies and the nation s subsidy, into endogenous regional development policy.