Economic History of Production Organizations : Comparative Institutional Analysis of Factory System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90183029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (10197535)
KAMBAYASHI Ryo  Tokyo Municipal University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40326004)
HASHINO Tomoko  Komazawa University, Department of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30305411)
NALAMURA Naofumi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (60262086)
KAGAMI Kazuaki  Meikai University, Department of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 専任講師 (50316684)
内藤 隆夫  北海道大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (60315744)
中林 真幸  千葉大学, 法経学部, 助教授 (60302676)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsproduction organization / comparative institutional analysis / factory system / putting out system / corporation / 制度 / 歴史 / 組織 / 経済史 / 工場
Research Abstract
Since the 1980s, economic analysis of institutions and organizations has substantially progressed, based on the development of game theory. At the same time, it has come to be widely accepted that the modes of coordinating economic activities are diverse and comparative study on those modes is important. This new perspective requires the conventional views on the economic history to be reexamined. In the field of economic history, whereas emergence of the factory system has been considered as one of the largest historical epoch, efficiency and inefficiency of the system compared with alternative production organizations has been rarely analyzed. In this project, we have analyzed the production organizations in Japan and China from comparative and historical perspectives. The results of the projects were presented at the panel session of the Socio Economic History Society Meeting in 2002, which Tetsuji Okazaki organized. The final results of the project will be published as a book edited by Tetsuji Okazaki from the University of Tokyo Press (History of Production Organizations, Tokyo : The University of Tokyo Press, 2005, in Japanese).