| Project/Area Number |
12430018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tsuneo Gakushuin University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50196846)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADA Kazuo Tokyo University, Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20121478)
KOBAYAKAWA Yoichi Chubu University, Business Administration and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50267902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Networks / reliable database / cooperative investors / analysis by a program / cooperative directors / concurrent directors / 全国分析 / デジタル情報 / 共同出資型兼任役員 / 大量観察による歴史分析 / 会社役員 / 役員 / 株主 / 経営者 / 兼任重役 / 企業組織 / 在来産業 / 専門経営者 |
| Research Abstract |
There are some important results that we have done for three years. One of the most important contributions for a research on database is to make sure an identification all the managers shown the books published in Meiji era. It must be done that the identification of every manager and auditor in different Chinese characters or mistyped ones before we start to make any database. We succeed to create a program to find out a pair of any names which are almost same but are different of only one character. All of them are testified whether we should correct or not. After we correct all of personnel shown in the books, we identified the companies and their positions involved of them in order to make a reliable map which shows relationships not only between companies and their positions, but between industries committed and localities, and the numbers of the companies involved as well. The second contribution is to find out "Networks" which many of stockholders invested and committed to the same and many companies as directors cooperatively with others in every prefecture in Meiji era. We succeeded to find out and uncover groups of directors who were stock holders at the same time. These groups are quite different investors' and entrepreneurs' from Zaibatsu, and were common in every prefecture in Japan. All the facts that we have uncovered are made by programs that we create for the first time.