| Project/Area Number |
12430020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Kenji Faculty of Economics. Kyushu University, Ass. Prof., 大学院・経済学研究院, 助教授 (50261483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Seiichi Kobe Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40135778)
TANAKA Soko Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Economics, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20094708)
EI-AGRAA Ali Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Commerce, Prof., 商学部, 教授 (90202754)
NARIUSZ Krawczyk Fukuoka Univ., Faculty of Economics, Ass. Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (70299535)
TAKAHAMA Mitsunobu Meiji Univ., Faculty of Faculty of Commerce, Ass. Prof., 商学部, 助教授 (70287879)
川波 洋一 九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (80150390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Euro / EU(European Union) : USA / International Currency / Financial System / Monetary Policy / Tax Systems / Int'l Collaboration of Researchers / Int'l Exchange of Information / EU(欧州連合) / 世界経済 / ドル |
| Research Abstract |
This research has been pursued to reach comprehensive understandings of the World Economy after the introduction of the Euro-European Single currency in 1999, especially focusing on its impact on Financial Systems, International Currency Structures and the Tax Harmonisation amongst industrialised countries. Our findings can be classified into three main fields. First part is on the overview of the current topics around the Euro. Dr. H-E Scharrer gave an overview of the Macro Economic performance focusing on the diversity of growth rate, inflation rate which has been well above the target, the weakness of the Euro exchange rate etc. In pursuing traditional cost-benefit analysis of the EMU, Mr. Takahama tried to introduce the additional viewpoint of net gains for the countries with high inflation rate. Prof. Dr. Tanaka focused on the European Commission's 'A package to tackle harmful tax competition in the EU', agreed in June, 2000. Prof. Dr. El-Agraa analyzed the problem of the introductio
… More
n of the Euro for the UK, and pointed out that it was still unpredictable from a political viewpoint whether the UK would join the EMU, although Britain will have no major difficulties meeting the Maastricht treaty criteria and her own extra Chancellor Brown's five tests. Main subjects of the Second Part of our project are on the single monetary policy and financial supervision within the Euro area. Prof. Dr. Mayes analyzed the problems of asymmetry, with which the single monetary policy thorough the Euro are to be faced. Dr. Mayes and Dr. Iwata then discussed new dimensions of the banking and securities regulations and supervisions after the introduction of the Euro and pointed out the reason for new arrangements throughout the EU. Lastly, in the part of Euro and its impact on financial systems, Dr. Iwata, thorough comparative analysis of Flow of Funds Accounts of main industrialised countries, made clear that there are some evidences within the EU countries for the convergence of Financial Systems into the market-oriented one. Dr. Mariusz, analyzed the transformation of the banking systems within Central and Eastern European Countries in preparation to join the EU. Lastly, Prof. Dr. Kawanami elucidated the reason for the US merchant banks to have maintained the dominant position in the European M&A during and after the introduction of the Euro These results of our research are to be published as a book titled, 'Euro to EU no Kinyu Shisutemu (The Euro and EU Financial System)', in September 2002. Less