| Project/Area Number |
12430022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Michio Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Distribution and Communication Sciences, professor, 流通科学部, 教授 (10248263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI Hidekazu Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Distribution and Communication Sciences, professor, 流通科学部, 教授 (60330099)
SHIRAISHI Yoshiaki University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Department of Commerce, professor, 商学部, 教授 (50122700)
KURITA Maki University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Department of Service Industries, Associate Professor, サービス産業学部, 助教授 (10258262)
劉 志明 中国人民大学, 社会心理学研究所, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | comparative investigation / distribution policy / China / Japan / neighboring large cities / shopping arcades / revitalization plan / law and direction / 商業政策 / 前門大柵欄 / 天津市 / 北京市 / 大都市 / 都市開発 / 観光 / ホテル経営 / 開発 / 比較都市流通 / まちづくり |
| Research Abstract |
This report is a comparative investigation of distribution policy in China and Japan. Especially we will take neighboring large cities like Beijin and Tianjin in China and Kyoto, Osaka and Kobe in Japan as an object of study. From 2000 to 2004, we went to China four times and researched the Beijin government and the Tianjin government. According to our research, several points were clarified. For example, big and old shopping arcades (Shotengai) have been made over to modernize shopping centers, for 2008, the Olympic year for Beijing. China, especially Beijing and Tianjin are transfiguring quickly. At present, a vast revitalization plan in the two cities is underway, but recently, government has severely controlled that market by law and direction. Local governments also utilize the distribution policy for revitalization of urban areas. Compared with our Japanese distribution policy, the Chinese distribution policy is similar to Japan's but more controllable. So, these points provide us with many implications.