| Project/Area Number |
12430023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Kazuyori Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Economics, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50142831)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATA Satoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Economics, Asso. Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00232679)
HIRAMOTO Kenta Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Economics, Asso. Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00238388)
KOJIMA Hiromitsu Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Economics, Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80093029)
TANIGUCHI Eugene Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Economics, Asso. Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60313970)
FUKUSHIMA Eishi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Economics, Asso. Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (20313439)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Strategic Solution for Social Problem / NPO / Action research / Ba / Venture Creation / ネットワーク / コラボレーション |
| Research Abstract |
We conducted the theoretical and empirical study which concerns strategic solution for social problems and organizational performance of NPO. We established NPO (voluntary group) in order to investigate this research topic based on action research. Summary of our research results are as floows : 1 We know that we need to create many ventures in order to activate regional industry. We tried to incubate ventures by forming Ba, because a few prior studies showed the relationship between regional industry activation and Ba. Ba is a kind of network in which major actors in a region interact each other with common agenda. This study indicates that the existence of effective Ba is critical factor for creating ventures. NPO is a kind of concrete form ob Ba. 2 Whether Ba is effective or not depends on not only agenda setting but also competences of members of Ba. Competences of members conceptualize in terms of willingness to collaborate and capability. 3 Ba can realize high performance if there is much trust among capable members. Therefore, trust is critical factor in order to activate Ba. 4 Because incubating ventures need a variety of competence, intense interaction among members with diverse competence in Ba is critical requisites for success