Comparative Analysis of Incubation Mechanisms of New Business supported by Virtual Knowledge Networks in US, Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Kyoichi  Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Ryohei  Rssearch Assosiate, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (60302973)
INOHARA Takehiro  Assosiate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (80293075)
WATANABE Chihiro  Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (60220901)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVirtual knowledge network / Internet / Hierarchy / Entrepreneurs / Poly-agent system / ベンチャー企業 / 相互支援 / 仮想的ネットワーク組織 / アクションリサーチ
Research Abstract
In this research we define a virtual knowledge network as internet-based network consisting of entrepreneurs, engineers, layers and other specialists to promote venturing businesses by exchanging their expertness. The purpose of the research was (1) to clarify promotion mechanism of venture businesses by a virtual knowledge network from the theoretical point of view, and (2) to obtain prescriptions for its effective development based on intensive case studies.
Most of researches on intelligent support for entrepreneurs so far have focused either on education systems at universities and colleges or on financial support systems by venture capitals. This research is particularly concerned with virtual knowledge network itself and analyzed its mechanism to obtain effective prescriptions for its effective use by taking into account the Japanese unique cultural characteristics.
The followings are some of the results. 1) Voluntary and nonprofit individual-based virtual networks are especially effective for the earlier stage of promotion of venture bushiness. 2) virtual knowledge networks naturally tends to generate hierarchy, and the tendency is stronger if it is more. 3) We also obtained some unique and interesting results of evolution process of virtual network communities.
We published the above results in academic journals and reports.