A research on the modularization of production in the automobile industry and the reformation of production systems in the globally competitive age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kiyoshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Business, professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (70089184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONA Naoki  Nagoya Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80247618)
SHOSEI Li  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, associate professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (50255634)
UEDA Hirofumi  Osaka City University, Graduate School for Creative Cities, associate professor, 大学院・創造都市研究科, 助教授 (10213357)
KOEZUKA Hiroshi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (40243414)
KAWABATA Nozomu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics, associate professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 助教授 (20244650)
河邑 肇  中央大学, 商学部, 助教授 (60307171)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsProduction system / Modular production / Automobile industry / Suplyer / globalization / IT revolution / Network / アジア展開 / サプライヤー / ネットワーク生産 / モジュール化 / グローバル化 / 自動車部品生産
Research Abstract
This research analyzed recent changes of production systems of the automobile and relating industries in the globally competitive age. It has a few features as follows:
Firstly, it regards the concept of production system as the broad meaning from R&D and production to distribution and marketing. In addition, industries of surveys contain semi-conductor, machine tool, molding, iron steel, apparel as well as automobile. Secondly, it investigates the reformation of production systems relative to Globalization and the IT revolution, that is, surveys of foreign firms range from the United States of America, Britain, France and Germany to Asian countries of China, Korea, Vietnam, Thailand and Malaysia. Thirdly, reasons that it adopted the modular production system as a keyword are the introduction of modular production system in European automobile industry and that the next-generation production methodology is the division-integration system developing in many industries.