Research on the Poly-Agent System View of Organizations and their Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Haruo  Keio University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (20118962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERANO Takao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20227523)
KIJIMA Kyouichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10134826)
DEGUCHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60192655)
OKUDA Sakae  The University of Human Environments, Department of Human Environments, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10160805)
NEGORO Tatuyuki  Waseda University, School of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70189364)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbusiness organization / autonomous agent / poly-agent, system / management / emergent science / computational organization / 計算組織論 / エージェントベースアプローチ / ケースメソッド / 文理融合 / 多主体雑系 / 社会経済システム / オープン経営 / データマイニング / ケーススタディー / ポリエージェントシステム / 自律主体 / 事例分析 / シュミレーション / 自律エージェント / 行為ルール / 自律分散系 / 相互参照 / 事業モデル / ネットコミュニティ
Research Abstract
This study is based on theoretical framework of poly-agent system, that explains business organization as a system of autonomous agents. A major output of the study is a test-building of a management theory based on the poly-agent system view. Some case analysis were, also, conducted.
There are increasing number of studies applying complex system theories. The poly-agent system theory is included in them. More than this, it emphasizes the investigation into the group level of autonomous agents. Results of the study are giving important influences on many agent research attitudes in Japan and world wide.