INTERNATIONAL COMPARISON RESEARCH ON EDUCATING ENGINEERS AMONG JAPAN, USA, AND GERMANY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Makoto  MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90153030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Toru  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
KATO Midori  HEISEI UNIVERSITY, INFORMATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 助教授 (50328986)
TERAMOTO Yoshita  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (30062178)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEDUCATION OF ENGINEER / IN-HOUSE EDUCATION / KNOWLEDGE AQUTREMENT FROM OUTSIDE / EVALUATION / 技術開発のグローバル化 / グローバル・コミュニケーション能力 / 社外経験と優秀性 / 社内経歴と優秀性 / キャッチアップ型技術開発 / リード型技術開発 / 突出型技術者 / エリート技術者 / 生産技術者の育成
Research Abstract
Based on the questionnaire survey on "Education for the Engineers in the Company", we find some facts of the engineers' chances to enhance their ability for research and development. About 900 respondent data leads us to some findings on the factors that make engineers to learn by themselves. Those factors are categorized into in-house education system, opportunities to study outside a company, on the job chances, environment for the engineers, influences from the superiors, and evaluation systems. We also find out some necessary conditions for the successful engineers based on the recognition of the respondent engineers. We have finished the preliminary analysis which gives us an over all image of the excellent systems for educating successful engineers. The more deliberate analysis using more elaborate statistical tools will give us more a detail picture of the education system.