Comparative Study of Business Activities among Japanese, Korean and State Owned Companies in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
UEDA Yoshiaki  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Department of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (80203454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yoshiaki  Chuo University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10055212)
TSUJI Miyo  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Department of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (30309489)
UEDA Yoko  University of Marketing and Distribution Sciences, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20223472)
JINYOUNG Lee  Meio University, Department of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (30269170)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVietnam / Business / Japanese Company / Korean Company / State Owned Company / Comparative Study / Human Resource Management / Foreign Direct Investment / 国際経営 / 海外進出 / 日系企業 / 労働意識
Research Abstract
This research is based on the results of a questionnaire as well as interviews conducted on 22 companies (all manufacturers; 11 Japanese companies, 4 Korean companies and 7 state owned companies) in Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh and Da Nang cities) from 2000 to 2002. The number of Vietnamese workers or operators who responded to the questionnaire was 3,645 in total. As a result of cross tabulations, the characteristics of Vietnamese workers can be pointed out as follows: (1) Vietnamese workers seek worthwhile jobs rather than high wages. (2) Specifically, this tendency is stronger at state owned companies. (3) Relatively more Vietnamese workers at Korean companies tend to seek high wages. (4) The percentage of women who prefer to work at companies closer to their homes is more than twice that of men. (5) At state enterprises in Hanoi, more women tend to seek worthwhile jobs than men. (6) Companies which had many workers who prefer high wages were Japanese and Korean companies such as VIFON-ACECOOK, VIETHAN, SUMI-HANEL, HAIHA-KOTOBUKI, and JUKI. (7) These are relatively more workers who go to night school in Hanoi compared to Ho Chi Minh City. (8) The Vietnamese attitude of priority on family over work was not specified in this research. (9) Generally, Vietnamese workers prefer to work at state owned companies. (10) Workers at Honda Vietnam were satisfied with the company's "high authority". This means that Honda has high brand power. A more detailed investigation into individual companies must conducted in the future to further develop this research.