Empirical investigation of the managerial accounting systems for designing the business organizations in a consolidated business group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12430030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Yasuhiro  U. of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Science, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (10078991)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDesign of Organization / Management of Business group / Effect of Subsidiarization / Evaluation of Business / Evaluation of Managers / Consolidated Financial Performance / Value-based Management / Subsidiary Company System / 業績管理 / 連結企業集団 / 企業価値重視経営 / 株主価値 / キャッシュフロー / 経済的利益 / 業績評価指標 / 取引コスト
Research Abstract
The theme of this research is to empirically investigate the managerial accounting systems for designing the business organizations in a consolidated business group. When the parent company that makes consolidated financial statements tries to determine, select, separate or abolish some business units of their diversified businesses, what kinds of performance evaluation measures should be utilized for evaluating their business units and /or their managers. To empirically investigate this problem I applied questionnaire surveys and company visits.
The following four sub-topics were explored and accomplished for this grand theme :
1. Developing Japanese model of the value of the firm to redesign the business group organization.
2. Developing Japanese model of performance evaluation measures for the managers to improve the value of the business group.
3. Empirically verifying the financial effect of the social performance evaluation measures applied to the managers.
4. Disassembling the division-based organization structure and redesigning the subsidiary companies to improve the value of the business group.
As a result of these studies I published six articles and one book.