Studies on the analytic behaviour of number theoretic L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kohji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Math., Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Yoshio  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Math., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50109261)
KATSURADA Masanori  Keio Univ., Fac.of Econ., Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90224485)
KITAOKA Yoshiyuki  Meijo Univ., Fac.of Sci.& Tech., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40022686)
AKIYAMA Shigeki  Niigata Univ., Fac.of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60212445)
KIUCHI Isao  Yamaguchi Univ., Fac.of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30271076)
金光 滋  近畿大学, 九州工学部, 教授 (60117091)
金銅 誠之  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMultiple zeta-function / Euler-Zagier sum / Analytic continuation / Hurwitx zeta-function / Ramanujan's formula / Modular relation / Universality / Automorphic L-function / 漸近展開 / Ramanujan formula / 近似関数等式 / Mellin-Barnes formula / universality / Rankin-Selberg L関数 / 多重ガンマ関数 / Riemannゼータ関数 / 普遍性 / 実二次体
Research Abstract
(1) We introduced the notion of generalized multiple zeta-functions, which is a generalization of both the Euler-Zagier multiple sums and the Barnes multiple zeta-functions, and, by using the Mellin-Barnes integral formula, proved their analytic continuation and asymptotic expansions. As applications, we proved asymptotic expansions of higher power moments of Hurwitz zeta-functions, and also explicit formulas of determinants of the Laplacians of high-dimensional spheres.
(2) We found a basic principle connecting Ramanujan's formula, modular relations, and approximate functional equations, and proved rapidly converget series expressions of various L-functions, in connection with multiple zeta-functions.
(3) We introduced the positive density method in universality theory, and proved the universality of automorphic L-functions, and Rankin-Selberg L-fanctions, attached to cusp forms of SL (2, II) or its congruence sabgroups, also the joint universality of Lerch zeta-functions.