Complex symplectic manifolds and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2001-2002)
Kyoto University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Yoichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50101077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUISO Keiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40224133)
KAWAMATA Yujiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90126037)
KATSURA Toshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40108444)
NAKAYAMA Noboru  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 数理解析研究所, 助教授 (10189079)
MORI Shigefumi  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (00093328)
堀川 穎二  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011754)
寺杣 友秀  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50192654)
高木 寛通  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助手 (30322150)
伊原 康隆  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (70011484)
齊藤 恭司  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (20012445)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscomplex symplectic / birational morphism / fiber space structure / projective space / hyperquadrics / Fano 3-folds / 複素シンプレクティック多様体 / 高次元多様体 / 正則写像 / 変形同値類 / 有利曲線族 / ファノ多様体 / 2次超曲面 / 双有理写像 / 完全可積分ハミルトン系 / 大域剛性 / モディライ空間 / 複素トーラス / Q-ファノ多様体
Research Abstract
The head investigator studied holomorphic maps from complex symplectic manifolds, in which he obtained a series of fundamental results on numerical characterisations of projective space and smooth hyperquadrics. One of his results asserts that a smooth Fano n-fold X is isomorphic to projective n-space of a hyperquadric if and only if the"length of X"is n + 1 or n, where the length is defined to be the minimum of (C, -Kx), C running through the set of curves on X.
Our new characterisations are strong enough to be applied to complex manifolds, enabling us to prove the following structure theorem on morphisms from complex manifolds :
・ Let Y be a projective complex symplectic manifod of dimension 2n and π : Y → Y^^^ a birational morphism onto a normal variety. Let E denote an arbitrary irreducible component and put B = π(E). Then B is a complex symplectic variety of dimension 2m 【less than or equal】 2n and, for a general point b ∈ B, the inverse image π^<-1>(b) ∩ E is projective space of dimension n + m.
・ Let f : Y → X be a nontrivial fiber space structure on a primitive ; complex symplectic manifold of dimension 2n. If f admits a holomorphic section, then X is projective n-space and the fibers of f are Lagrangian subvarieties.
Another product of his research is a joint work with J. Kollar, S. Mori and H. Takagi, which proved the boundedness of Fano 3-folds with only canonical, singularities.