A study on relations between the theory of prehomogeneous vector spaces, the theory of group representations and the theory of automorphic forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumihiro  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONAKA Yumiko  Waseda University, Fuculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10153652)
YAMADA Yuji  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (40287917)
AARAKAWA Tsuneo  Rikkyo University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60097219)
IBUKIYAMA Tomoyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60011722)
GYOJA Akihoko  Nagoya University, Graduate school of polymathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50116026)
宇澤 達  立教大学, 理学部, 助教授 (40232813)
齋藤 裕  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20025464)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsprehomogeneous vector space / spherical function / automorphic form / Eisenstein series / 表現論 / ゼータ関数 / Siegel保型形式 / 球等質空間 / アイゼンシュタイシ級数 / L関数
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated zeta functions of prehomogeneous vector spaces from the view points
(1)relations between functional equations and representations of general linear groups,
(2)relations to automorphic L-functions,
(3)generalization of the theory to non-regular prehomogeneous vector spaces.
(1)We showed that the functional equations of zeta functions are closely related to intertwining operators between degenerate principal series representations of general linear groups, and, using the relation, we obtained an integral expression of Eulerian type of the gamma matrices of functional equations. This enables us to identify the variable change in functional equations as an action of an element in the Weyl group of a general linear group, and to decompose functional equations into a product of more elementary functional equations. There exists a similar results for p-adic local zeta functions. As an application of p-adic theory, we investigated the Fourier coefficients … More of Elsenstein series of Sp(n) and GL(n) and the theory of spherical transforms on certain spherical homogeneous spaces.
(2)We identified the Koecher-Maass series of real analytic Siegel Eisenstein series with a zeta function associated with a certain prehomogeneous vector space on which the Siegel parabolic subgroup of SO(n, n) acts. It is quite probable that this result can be extended to other classical groups. A considerable progress has been made in explicit calculation of zeta functions. We obtained an explicit expression of zeta functions in terms of the Riemann zeta function and the Mellin transforms of the Cohen Eisenstein series for more than 70 percent of irreducible regular reduced prehomogeneous vector spaces.
(3)For non-regular prehomogeneous vector spaces, we developed a general theory of integral representations and the functional equation of the zeta integrals, which is a formal generalization of the theory for regular prehomogeneous vector spaces. We also gave the first example of explicit functional equations for non-regular spaces. Less