Topological Study on the Degeneration Phenomena of Riemann Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yukio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20011637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAYOSHI Yoichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30091656)
ASHIKAGA Tadashi  Tohoku-Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
FUKUHARA Shinji  Tsuda College, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20011687)
AHARA Kazushi  Meiji University, School of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (80247147)
KAWAZUMI Nariya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (30214646)
古田 幹雄  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究所, 教授 (50181459)
鎌田 聖一  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60254380)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRiemann surfaces / degeneration / singular fiber / splitting / monodromy / 大域的モノドロミー / クアンドル / 分裂変形 / Seiberg-witten方程式 / 大域モノドロミー / カンドル / 同伴不等式 / 擬周期写像
Research Abstract
During the term of the project, we have made quite a good progress on the problem of splitting a given complicated singular fiber into a number of simpler singular fibers. Among others, we would like to point out Arakawa and Ashikaga's proof of the splittability of hyperelliptic singular fibers and Takamura's research on the construction of splitting families for not necessarily hyperelliptic singular fibers, Takamura being a cooperative researcher. An experimental method is also very important to the study of splitting of singular fibers. In fact Ahara developed a software "Splitica" by which we can observe the splitting motion of "star-shaped" singular fibers on a computer display. As for the global study of monodromy, Imayoshi, Ito, and Yamamoto made a research from function theoretic viewpoint. Also the quandle of cords which might be important to the study of Lefschetz fibrations, Kamada and Matsumoto studied their algebraic representation. There are obtained many other related results.