Heegaad splittings of 3-dimensional manifolds and geometric structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Makoto (2001-2003)  NAMBA,Makoto, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004462)
作間 誠 (2000)  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30178602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Masaaki  Nara Women's Univ., Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80192821)
SAKUMA Makoto  SAKUMA,Makoto, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30178602)
KONNO Kazuhiro  KONNO,Kazuhiro, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10186869)
KOMORI Yohei  Osaka city Univ., Sch. of Sci., Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (70264794)
YAMASHITA Yasushi  Nara Women's Univ., Fac. of Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 講師 (70239987)
小林 毅  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (00186751)
森元 勘治  拓殖大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90200443)
村上 順  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90157751)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsfundamental group / finite Galois coverings / Zariski pair / hyperbolic manifolds / punctured torus / Epstein-Penner docomposition / McShane's indentity / quasifuchisian space / 双曲空間 / 3次元多様体 / ヘガード分解 / 擬フックス群 / フォード領域 / 有限分岐被覆 / 退化族 / カスプ付き双曲多様体 / 理想多面体分割 / Epatein-Penner分解 / 穴あきトーラス群 / 錐多様体 / 軌道体 / 周期絡み目 / 手術表示 / 解消トンネル
Research Abstract
(1)Fundamental groups and branched coverings. M.Namba gave with H.Tsuchihashi a method for concrete computations of fundamental groups of the compliments of curves in the complex projective plane and finite branched Galois coverings branching along the curves, and gave a new example of Zariski pair using the method.
(2)Generaliztion of Epsein-Penner decomposition. H.Akiyoshi and M.Sakuma gave a generalization of the Epstein-Penner decompositions of cusped hyperbol manifolds of finite volume to those of infinite volume, and studied relation with the convex cores. They collaborated with M.Wada and Y.Yamashita and gave partial answer and experimental evidences to their conjecture that the pleating loci would determine the generalized Epstein-Pener decompositions for punctured torus groups.
(3)H.Akiyoshi, M.Miyachi and M.Sakuma have established a variation of McShane's identity for punctued surface bundles over a circle, which expresses the modulus of cusptori in terms of the complex translation lengths of essential simple loops of the fiber surfaces.
(4)Drawing the 3D slices of the quasifuchsian punctured torus space. M.Wada and Y.Yamashita developed a software to draw (real) 3-dimensional slices of the quasifuchsian punctured torus space