Project/Area Number |
12440023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIDA Eiji Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EI Shin-ichiro Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Science, Associate Profesor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 助教授 (30201362)
SATO Tokushi Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00261545)
TAKAGI Izumi Tohoku University, Mathematical Institute, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
KUWAMURA Masataka Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (30270333)
稲葉 寿 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80282531)
高橋 勝雄 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助手 (90114529)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | reaction-diffusion system / activator-inthibitor system / skew-gradient systern / bifurcation / pattern formation / eigenvalue analysis / steady state / stability / 興奮一抑制 / 自己相似解 / 解の爆発 / 興奮ー抑制系 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we study the following problems by combining analytical and numerical methods (1) Applying the the theory of infinite dimensional dynamical systems, we show the spatial monetonicity of stable solutions in shadow systems. Also, we obtained a variational characterization of stable steady states for r skew-gradient reaction-diffusion systems (2) We studied the stability of steady states in an activator-inhibitor system proposed by Gierer and Meinhardt. For annular domains, any steady state is stable if it has a local maximum at a point where the boundary of the domain has a maximum curvature (3) Steady states of reaction-diffusion systems are obtained by solving associated elliptic boundary value problems. Here, we showed the existence and bifurcation of non-trivial solution for some nonlinear elliptic equations (4) Complex pattern dynamics obsrved in reaction-diffusion systems can be understood in terms of weak or strong interaction of localized pulses. We studied the dynamics by using asymptotic methods (5) Activator-inhibitor systems in morphogenesis, Swift-Hohenberg equation for thermal convection, etc. can be formulated in terms of gradient or skew-gradient systems. For such systems, we showed that the Eckhaus and zigzag zigzag instabilities can be observed generically for striped Patterns