Study on phase transition for interacting particle systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Norio  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助教授 (80205575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Norimichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information, Sciences Professor, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (80134815)
TAKANO Seiji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (90018060)
UKAI Seiji  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (30047170)
SAITO Noriko  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment and Information, Associate Professor, 工学研究院, 助手 (50175353)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInteracting particle systems / Contact Process / duality / correlation inequality / quantum random walk / phase transition / パーコレーション / 極限定理 / コンタクトプロセス
Research Abstract
We study phase transitions of interacting particle systems, in particular, contact process type model, the Domany-Kinzel model by using various correlation inequalities and correlation identities. Recently we obtain the BFKL inequality which is a refinement of a special case of the well-known Harris-FKG inequality. From this inequality, bounds of the survival probability and critical value can be obtained systematically. In general, we can apply the above mentioned method (called correlation inequality method (CIM) to attractive interacting particle systems. However it was not known whether or not the CIM can be applied to even non-attractive models. Some Monte Carlo simulations suggested that some non-attractive models satisfy the Harris-FKG type inequality. In fact, we could prove this fact later. But we do not show that the BFKL inequality can be satisfied for the same model. Furthermore we obtain a necessary and sufficient condition on duality for the Domany-Kinzel model by several methods. One of them is closely related to quantum mechanics. So we move to study quantum walks which have been widely studied in the field of quantum computing. In particular, we study symmetry of distribution, limit theorems, and absorption problems of quantum walks with nearest-neighbor transition in one dimension. Very recently we show a localization of two-dimensional quantum walk including the Grover walk.