Research on the formation and fluctuation of random shapes in mathematical models of statistical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Yasunari  Kobe University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60112075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yasutaka  Kobe University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70183514)
MIYAKAWA Tetsuro  Kobe University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10033929)
FUKUYAMA Katsushi  Kobe University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60218956)
MURAI Joushin  Okayama University Graduate School of Humanities and Social sciences Assistant, 大学院・文化科学研究科, 助手 (00294447)
YAMAZAKI Tadashi  Kobe University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30011696)
香取 真理  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60202016)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWidom-Rowlinson model / phase separation / central limit theorem / local limit theorem / Wulff shape / phase structure / translation invariance / Gibbs states / 2次元Widom-Rowlinsonモデル / 相境界 / 局所型極限定理 / 表面張力 / パーコレーション / 3粒子モデル / 2次元Ising model / 臨界温度 / percolation / first-passage percolation / fluctuation / spectral gap
Research Abstract
1. We found a new proof of the fact that there are only two extremal Gibbs states for the two dimensional Ising model based on the percolation argument. As an application of this new method, we proved that there are only two extremal points of translationally invariant Gibbs states for the two dimensional Widom-Rowlinson model for sufficiently low temperatures.
2. We gave an estimate of the speed of convergence for the time constant of the first passage Ising percolation for temperatures above the critical point.
3. We proved a Dobrushin-Hryniv type limit theorem for the two-dimensional Widom-Rowlinson model. The conditions for the result to hold are a little relaxed.