General Research on the Charge Simulation Method and the Numerical Conformal Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kaname  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80113512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Dai  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Instructors, 工学部, 助手 (90294785)
OGATA Hidenori  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Assistant Professors, 工学部, 講師 (50242037)
ITO Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Ehime University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90243005)
SUGIHARA Masaaki  Department of Computational Science and Engineering, Nagoya University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80154483)
YOTSUTANI Shoji  Department of Science and Engineering, Ryukoku University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60128361)
井上 哲男  神戸商船大学, 商船学部, 教授 (50031448)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscharge simulation method / Laplace's equation / fundamental solution / numerical conformal mapping / multiply connected domain / potential problem / complex analysis / numerical analysis / ボテンシャル問題
Research Abstract
The numerical conformal mapping has been an important subject in computational mathematics. On the other hand, the charge simulation method is a simple accurate solver for the Dirichlet problem of the Laplace equation.
1.We have proposed a simple method of numerical conformal mappings of multiply-connected domains onto the canonical domains of Nehari (Mc-Graw Hill, 1952), i.e., (a) the parallel slit domain, (b) the circular slit domain, (c) the radial slit domain, (d) the circle with concentric circular slits and (e) the circular ring with concentric circular slits. The method uses the charge simulation method on the complex plane, i.e., a linear combination of complex logarithmic functions, and gives approximate mapping functions with high accuracy if boundary curves and boundary data are analytic.
2.We have successfully applied the numerical conformal mapping to potential flow analysis, and presented simple methods to find the stagnation points around obstacles and to compute the forces on obstacles.
3.We have presented some techniques to apply the charge simulation method to domains with corners or slits. We also presented new types of the charge simulation method applicable to periodic domains, which use periodic fundamental solutions of the problem instead of logarithmic functions.
4.We proved the unique solvability of the linear systems appearing in the invariant scheme of the charge simulation method.
These results revive the classical method using fundamental solutions as a modern method in the computer age.