Geometric invariant, propagation of singularity and asymptotic behavior for nonlinear wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yoshio  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10180027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAWA Mariko  Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (50312632)
NAGASAWA Takeyuki  Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70202223)
KOZONO Hideo  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00195728)
MIZUMACHI Tetsu  Faculty of Science, Yokohama City University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60315827)
OHTA Masahito  Faculty of Science, Saitama University, Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00291394)
高木 泉  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
中西 賢次  神戸大学, 理学部, 助手 (40322200)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnull condition / Dirac-Proca equations / Maxwell-Higgs equations / global existence in time / well-posedness / modified KdV equation / initial value problem / weak solution / 修正KdV方程式 / 初期値問題の適切性 / 周期境界条件 / 解の連続依存性 / フーリエ制限空間 / 振動積分 / 特異摂動 / 零条件(null condition) / 時間大域解 / 解の漸近挙動 / 非線形波動方程式 / 解の正則性
Research Abstract
It is well known that there are close relations between the regularity of solutions and the geometric invariant for nonlinear wave equations. Especially, the null condition introduced by Klainerman and Christodoulou often plays an important role in the case of relativistic nonlinear wave equations. From this point of view, in the acadimic years of 2000 and 2001, we studied the global existence of solutions for the Cauchy problem of the Dirac-Proca equations and the Maxwell-Higgs equations. We first showed that the Proca equation has a null condition structure, which led to the global existence of solution for small and smooth initial data. We next discovered that the Maxwell-Higgs equations generically have a null condition structure, which enabled us to show the global existence of solution for small and smooth initial data
In the academic year of 2002, we studied the well-posedness of the Cauchy problem for the modified KdV equation in a weak class. It is known that when s< 1/2, the solution map is not in C^2, while it is in C^∞ for s > 1/2. We studied what kind of structure for the modified KdV equation breaks down the well-posedness in a weak class