Development of Geometric Complex Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Takeo  Nagoya University, Math. Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30115802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noriaki  Nagoya University, Math. Associate Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50154563)
NAKANISHI Toshihiro  Nagoya University, Math. Associate Prof., 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00172354)
KAZAMA Hideaki  Kyusyu Univ. Math. Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (10037252)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroshi  Nara Woman's Univ. Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20025406)
NOGUCHI Junjirou  Tokyo Univ. Math. Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (20033920)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPseudoconvox domain / ∂^^- equation / L^2 holomorphic function / Levi flatness / L^2 division theorem / Adherent complex curve / Bergman kernel / Hefer decomjposition / ∂^^-方程式 / L^2正則関数の拡張
Research Abstract
In spite of a lot of work in complex analysis and conplex analytic geometry in the last century, there seem to remain unnoticed important questions in the basic theory of several complex variables. Relation between the extension and the sivision problems is very likely one of them. The purpose of this research project was to get a new viewpoint of relating extension and division problems on complex manifolds after the author's previous works on the L^2extention theorems for holomorphic functions. As a result we succeeded in improving a well known L^2division theory of H.Skoda. On the other hand, there was a progress concering Levi flat hypersurfaces : Let X be a complex manifold of dimension n and let M be a real hypersurface of X. M is called Levi flat if it locally separates X into two Stein domains i.e.if M is locally psendoconvex from both sides. In recent works of Lins-Nets and Ohsawa, it was proved that complex projective space of dimension n contains no compact real analytic Levi flat hypersurfaces if n 【greater than or equal】 2. It was extended in a joint work with K.Matsumoto by studying the geometry of Levi flat hypersurfaces in complex tori. Unlike the case of projective spaces, tori contain infinitely many compact Levi flat hypersurfaces. We determined all such jypersurfaces under the assumption of real analyticity when the dimension of tori is 2.