Studies of evolution and formation of galaxies and search for high-redshift quasars with southern CCD survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWARA Kimiaki  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Astro, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (50292834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., Dept. Phys., Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70154234)
TANAKA Masuo  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Astro, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (70188340)
YOSHII Yuzuru  Univ. Tokyo, Inst. Astro, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00158388)
TSUJIMOTO Takuji  NAOJ, Astrometry, Research Assoc., 位置天文学研究系, 助手 (10270456)
NAKAJIMA Tadashi  NAOJ, Opt. IR. Astron., Research Assoc., 光学赤外線天文学観測システム研究系, 助手 (20300709)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQuasars / Galaxies / Infrared / Star formation / Galaxy evolutikon / Cosmology / クエーサー
Research Abstract
The ultimate goal of this research is to determine the geometric parameters of the Universe by measuring the Fell/MgII emission line ratios of high-redshift quasars, and to understand galaxy evolution by identifying far-infrared sources. We thus intend to execute a southern CCD survey for searching for high-redshift quasars (measuring Fell/MgII) and for accumulating CCD image data (identifying far-infrared sources). In the present research, we have developed the instrument of the southern CCD survey and the model of quasar emission, identified ISO far-infrared sources, and studied the characteristics of the world best observing site in north Chile. The results are given below:
・ The control circuit of the CCD camera was replaced, and the first engineering light was successfully taken in 2001 December. The software was updated in February 2002, and the first scientific run is scheduled in late-April, 2002.
・ While the said CCD camera was delayed, we have carried out CCD imaging and spectroscopy of ISO far-infrared at KPNO, Subarii, and Keck as well as deep radio imaging with VLA. Up to date, spectra of 100 sources were taken. As of writing, data reduction has completed for 30 sources. One third of them have been identified with ULIRGs (Ultra-Luminous IR Galaxies), and most of them are interacting galaxies.
・ Modeling of line transfer in a QSO BLR is vitally important to derive the Fe/Mg abundance from the observed Fell/MgII. To improve such models, we have invited Dr. E. Verner from CUA/NASA. The high quality QSO spectra for modeling were taken at KPNO
・ In conjunction with NOAO, we have analyzed weather satellite data for the last 10 years in north Chile, and has identified with candidates for the best sites in the Atacama area. We have built a weather monitor and installed at the site in the Atacama for monitoring weather.