The measurements of optical properties of candidate materials for circumstellar and interstellar dust in far-infrared region and application to infrared astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Chiyoe  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20097835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYAMA Akira  Osaka University, Earth and Space Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90180017)
FUKADA Mamoru  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00097841)
UMEMOTO Koichiro  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Pharmacy, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (80097831)
OKUDA Haruyuki  Gunma Astronomical Observatory, Associate Director, 副台長 (50025293)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscrystalline silicates / circumstellar dust / interstellar dust / infrared spectra / infrared astronomy / far infrared / Mg-rich silicates / optical properties / forsterite / pyroxene / 吸収係数 / 結晶性シリケイト / 星間・星周塵 / 反射率 / 中間赤外 / ピーク波長
Research Abstract
Since the observation of ISO (Infrared Space of Observatory), crystalline silicates were detected every where in circumstellar of young objects and evolved objects. These facts are contradicts against the traditional idea of amorphous dust. In order to make clear the evolution of dust material and mass quantity of dust, the good data of optical properties of various materials are needed. But, only few data can be published. Crystalline silicates are Mg-rich such as forsterite Mg_2SiO_4 and enstatite MgSiO_3. Cooling olivine and pyroxene particles to liquid helium temperature the peak positions are shifted to shorter wavelength and peaks become sharper. This is the same results of observation, which the spectra showed the sharp peaks and circumstellar dust exist in low temperature as several 10 K. In universe, Mg elements and Fe elements are equally exist. So, it is very important to study how the spectra depend on Mg/Fe ratio. With our measurements of infrared spectra of olivine and pyroxene, the spectra were depend on Mg/Fe ratio, and peak positions are shifted to longer wavelength as Mg content decreases. Particularly, end members are very sensitive to Mg/Fe ratio, and peak shifts are drastically changed as this ratio. We detected diopside around evolved objects comparing with observed broad band at about 65 μm and laboratory measured data. This broad band was thought to originate to water ice, but water ice shows peak at around 62 μm even cooled to various temperature. Since our detected diopside, many workers noticed both of high and low temperature condensation minerals, and some group detected carbonate minerals such as calcite and dolomite. Recently, many new discover of minerals according to condensation theory are showed, and identification of observed bands and evolution of materials are very interesting.