Project/Area Number |
12440060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYA Tamiaki The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10091521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Koji The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (80345074)
KATO Mitsuhiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80185876)
KAZAMA Yoichi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60144317)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | String theory / M-Theory / Quantum gravity / Holographic principle / Quantum field theory / Supersymmetry / PP-wave / Tachyon condensation / 超弦理論 / M理論 / AdS / CFT対応 / holographic principle / 量子重力 / 超対称性 / タキオン凝縮 / 行列理論 / 非可換場の理論 / 超重力理論 / 統一理論 |
Research Abstract |
The main objective of this research project is to carry out various studies towards a concrete construction of nonperturbative formulation of the so-called M-theory. The M-theory is supposed to be a deeper theory behind superstring theory, which has been studied more than 30 years since its first discovery as a prime candidate for unifying two principal frameworks of fundamental physics, namely, quantum theory and relativity theory. In this project, we have developed various new methods for formulating string theories and their possible extensions towards M-theories. We have also found various new properties of string theories with respect to its space-time structure in the short-distance regime, and in particular, to symmetry properties, such as supersymmetry, conformal symmetry, holographic principle and space-time uncertanty principle. We have also discussed detailed dynamics of the D-brane degrees of freedom and supermembranes, which have been expected to be prime physical degrees of freedom of string/M-theories.