A Study of Heavy Flavor Physics in the Lepton Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University (2001-2002)
Nagoya University (2000)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shiro  Yokkaichi University, Dept. of Policy Management, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50089851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Takayoshi  Nagoya University, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00134651)
林井 久樹  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50180980)
杉山 晃  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80187674)
玉井 邦雄  高エネルギーPD速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (60125606)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCP / T violation / heavy flavor / lepton / rare decays / electric dipole moment / standard model / 電気二重極 / タウレプトン / CP非保存 / 標準理論
Research Abstract
Facility of making high statistics simulation of production and decays of τ lepton pairs and rare decays of b quark, and skimming these samples from experimental data, are established in Nagoya University. Nagoya University takes responsibility of managing skimmed data of τ lepton events in the Belle collaboration. Those samples are opened to Belle collaborators through network "hepnet-J".
Physics analyses were carried out in two stages. One were processes from which sizeable results were expected with rather low statistics (order of 10^<6-7>) such as CP/T violation in τ pair production, electric dipole moment (EDM) of τ, Cp violation in τ decays, a search for lepton flavor violation in τ decays. Others were processes we needed to accumulate high statistics, such as precision measurement of hadron mass spectrum in τ decay final states, and FCNC rare decay of b-quark associated with leptons.
CP/T asymmetry in τ pair production indicates EDM of τ. We obtained new upper limit of τ EDM, one order of magnitude smaller than the existing ones, using τ decay modes to eμ, eπ, μπ, eρ, μρ, πρ, ππ, ρρ. Decay angular distribution of τ→ππ^0ν satisfied CP symmetry within a measurement limit. Lepton flavor violation was examined in the search for τ→μγ process. We have got smaller upper limit than the present best value, and analysis is in progress aiming to renew the limit by order of magnitude.
As for the FCNC decay b → sll, we searched exclusive process of B → K(*)e^+e^- and B → K(*)μ^+μ^-, and first obtained sizeable decay branching fraction of B → Kl^+l^-, for which only upper limit had been obtained. Accumulating strange hadronic states we also obtained sizeable branching fraction of inclusive b → sll process.
Those results were presented in journals and several international conferences like LP01, ICHEP00, ICHEP02, and heavy flavor workshop.