| Project/Area Number |
12440063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Kenji Kyoto Univ., YITP, Prof. Emeritus, 基礎物理学研究所, 名誉教授 (90034610)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOYA Akio Tokyo Inst. Technology, Prof., 理工学研究科, 教授 (80028258)
KODAMA Hideo Kyoto Univ., YITP, Prof., 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40161947)
NAKAMURA Takashi Kyoto Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (80155837)
MAEDA Keiichi Waseda Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (70199610)
TOMIMATSU Akira Nagoya Univ., Fac. Science, Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (10034612)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | general ralativity / cosmology / gravitational waves / gravitational lens / space-time singularity / black hole / dark matter / cosmic background radiation / ダークスター / 時空の特異点 / 一般相対理論 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study project we covered the general-relativistic astrophysical phenomena on all space-and-time scales of the Universe and tried to clarify their mutual connections. The studies were performed for 4 years from 2000 to 2003 fiscal year, and many valuable results were obtained. They are classified into three groups : (1) the space-time structure at the very early stages in the neighborhood of the big-bang, (2) phenomena on spatially small scales (gravitational waves, high density stars and black holes), and (3) phenomena on spatially large scales (the non-uniformity, large-scale structures and gravitational lensing). In each of them, the remarkable results are that (1) theories on the multidimensional brane world and our Universe as its four-dimensional section were introduced and studied extensively, (2) the framework of gravitational-wave astrophysics was constructed and the formation mechanism of gamma-ray bursts began to be clarified, and (3) various cosmological observations (like WMAP, SDSS etc) were executed, the cosmological model parameters were determined assuming the cosmological principle and the existence of dark energy was clarified. Many of these results were reported in the Workshops of General Relativity and Gravitation held in Osaka University, Waseda University, University of Tokyo and Osaka City University, and in Workshop of "Frontiers of Cosmology and Gravitation" as well as the other international conferences. These Workshops and conferences were useful for the international communications and the education of young physists in our field.