Spectroscopic Study of Neutron-Rich Nuclei with Spin-Polarized Radioactive Nuclear Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Tadashi  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70135656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATAKE Hiroaki  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics (KEK), Associate Professor, 助教授 (50190799)
SHIMIZU Suguru  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60294146)
IZUMI Hideaki  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50294153)
FUKUDA Tomokazu  Osaka Electro-communication University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50116092)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsunstable nucleus / neutron halo / N=8 magic number / beta-delayed neutrons / level scheme / spin-parity assignment / optical pumping / EOM / スピン編極 / β遅発中性子崩壊 / 励起準位 / 傾斜薄膜法 / 偏極電子移行反応 / レーザー光ポンピング / 11Be / スピン偏極 / レーザ光ポンピング
Research Abstract
The exotic structure of nuclei far from the stability are attracting much interest because they provide stringent tests for our understanding of nuclei. We propose a new method to determine the spin-parities of excited states of nuclei far from the stability. The essential point is that we observe the beta-decay anisotropy from a spin polarized radioactive nucleus in coincidence with beta-delayed particles. We will apply this method to 11Li in order to investigate the disappearance of the N=8 neutron magic number in very neutron rich nuclei.
The research proposal has been approved with high priority at ISAC facility of TRIUMF in Canada, which is a state-of-the-art radioactive nuclear beam facility. In 2001 and 2002, we achieved the following preparatory works :
(1) Achieving highly polarized 11Li beam,
(2) Constructing a dedicated beam-line,
(3) Constructing detector systems for beta-rays, beta-delayed neutrons, and gamma-rays.
All will be ready by April, 2002, and the experiment is scheduled in May 2002.