| Project/Area Number |
12440067
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (2002) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2000-2001) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Noriko The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Division for Space Astrophysics, Associate Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (20254146)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Yuji Tokyo Metropolitan Univ, Dept.of Physics, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (20231772)
OHASHI Takaya Tokyo Metropolitan Univ, Dept.of Physics, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70183027)
MITSUDA Kazuhisa The Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Research Division for Space Astrophysics, Professor, 教授 (80183961)
ISHISAKI Yoshitaka Tokyo Metropolitan Univ, Dept.of Physics, Research Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (10285091)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | X-Ray Astronomy / Interstellar matter / Intergalactic Medium / micro-calorimeters / Observational Astrophysics / Clusters of Galaxies / 銀河間物 / 科学衛星 / X線天文 / X線分光 / 放射線検出器 / 極低温 / 常磁性体 / 磁化率 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Measurement of the magnetic properties of 30% Er-doped YAG crustal We measured the specific heat of 30% Er-doped YAG crustal and derived the magnetic entropy at 93mk〜8K under 8T. (2)Fabrication of the metallic magnetic calorimeter sensors Fabrication process of Er:Au metallic magnetic sensor utilizing IR heater in a vacuum chamber has been established. The concentration of Er were directly measured by RF-SQUID at 4.2K. (3)Setup of SQUID readout at low temperature stage DC-SQUID amplifier for the readout of magnetic calorimeters was introduced at 0.3K stage in a 3He cryostat. Magnetic shield for the SQUID was also set and the SQUID was successfully drived under the magnetic field. (4)Observational and theoretical. studies of the intergalactic medium. We obtained temperature and metal distribution in several cluster of galaxies using ASCA and Chandra observation. The emissivity of oxygen emission line, from warm-hot intergalactic medium were calculated based on the SPH simulation and the detectability by X-ray detectors with high energy resolving power were discussed.