Fluorescence efficiency of electrons in the atmosphere above oceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Motohiko  Fukui University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00013384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYAKAWA Keizo  Fukui University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031287)
政池 明  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40022587)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscosmic rays / extensive air shower / fluorescence efficiency / ultrahigh-energy / international space station / 窒素ガス発光効率 / 電子発光効率 / Cosmic ray / Extensive air shower / Fluorescence efficiency
Research Abstract
In order to detect ultrahigh-energy cosmic rays (UHECR), atmospheric fluorescence light from the trajectory of the extensive air shower may be measured by mirror-photosensor systems. In this type of experiment the photon yield from electrons exciting air of various densities and temperatures is most fundamental to estimate the primary energy of UHECR. An experiment has been undertaken using a ^<90>Sr β source to study the pressure dependence of photon yields, and the life times of the excited states, for radiation in nitrogen and dry air. The photon yield between 300nm and 406nm in air excited by 0.85 MeV electrons is 3.734±0.148 photons per meter at 1000 hPa and 20℃. This result has been submitted to Astroparticle Physics for publication. Effects to the fluorescence efficiency by water vapour in air is now under investigation.