A Test of QCD at Low Energy by measuring a Lifetime of Di-mesonic Atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12440069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kenji  OKADA,Kenji, 理学部, 教授 (90093385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshio  KEK, Institute of particle and nuclear studies, emeritus professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 名誉教授 (50013397)
KOBAYASHI Masaaki  KEK, Institute of particle and nuclear studies, professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40013388)
TAKEUTCHI Fujio  TAKEUTCHI,Fujio, 理学部, 教授 (40121537)
CHIBA Masami  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate school of Science, Research assistance, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60128577)
牧 孝  産業医科大学, 環境管理学部, 教授 (40037198)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQCD / Hadronic Atom / Scintillating fiber / Chiral Perturbation / Topological Trigger / ππ scattering length / Atom / PSPM / 中間子原子 / シンチレーティングファイバ / 位置検出型光電子増倍管 / ハイドロニック原子 / DIRAC / トポロジロルートリガー
Research Abstract
The DIRAC experiment (PS2 12) aims to measure the lifetime of π+π-atoms using 20GeV proton beam provided by the CERN PS. The precise measurement of the lifetime enables to determine a s-wave pion-pion scattering length in a model independent way. The ππ scattering length have been calculated by means of Chiral perturbation theory with a precision of 5% at the starting stage of the DIRAC experiment. Now the precision of the calculation is better than 2.5%. The results are based on the assumption of a spontaneous chiral symmetry breaking due to a strong quark condensation. Therefore, a precise comparison of the theoretical value with the experimental one provides an opportunity to verify the current understanding of chiral symmetry breaking in QCD and to check the magnitude of the quark condensation.
Japan group has developed a topological trigger device consisting of scifi-hodos, a peak sensing circuit and a trigger logic circuit. They can select out on line a real π+π-pair due to π+π-atom breaking-up from a huge amount of background events.
The expected statistical accuracy of |aO-a2| scattering length obtained in the DIRAC experiment will be about 6% at the present stage. Although this value was a goal at the beginning, now it is still 3 times larger than the corresponding theoretical accuracy. An extension of this experiment applied for the LOI of the J-PARC is adopted